Privacy

THREBRO PTY LTD (ACN: 115600176) trading as Mt Barker Fresh Markets (mtbarkerfreshmarkets.com.au).
(ABN: 21115600176)

PRIVACY POLICY

Protection of Privacy

Mt Barker Fresh recognises the importance of protecting our customers’ privacy. In particular, we care about the processes for collecting, handling, storing and disclosing information about our customers.
Mt Barker Fresh, along with a large number of businesses in Australia, have implemented procedures for the collection and retention of personal information in order to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) which are contained in that Act. The APPs provide for the collection, use, disclosure, security and access to personal information. The following statement sets out Mt Barker Fresh’s policies on its management of personal information.
This statement provides general information about our information handling practices. In addition, where we collect information direct from customers, we endeavour to provide more specific information relevant to the particular point of collection. If you require any clarification, or have any concern about any matter referred to in this statement then you should mention this when you next contact our offices.
Collection of Information by Mt Barker Fresh
We will collect personal information by requesting you to provide information online, complete forms, by speaking to you, and through email. We may also collect when you take part in our promotions, competitions, surveys and similar programmes. The personal information we collect usually comprises your name, current and previous address, phone and fax numbers, email address and occupation, age and gender. Additionally, we may hold personal information which indicates whether you have a connection with others whose personal information we have, as well as your purchasing preferences.
Whilst we usually collect personal information direct from you, we may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other firms or companies and from public documents.
In some instances, we also collect your financial details if we consider it to be relevant such as when you are purchasing goods from us.
We collect personal information to enable us to provide you with the service you require and to promote the aims and objectives of Mt Barker Fresh. Generally we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and how we plan to use it or these things will be obvious when we collect the information.
Use of Personal Information by Mt Barker Fresh
We use personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected or for related purposes. These purposes may include:
• Registration, processing orders and/or applications;
• Arranging payments and overseeing accounts;
• Conducting credit checks;
• Publicity and promotion of events of interest; and
• Our marketing and target advertising.
In addition, we may also use your contact details to market our related services. Where this occurs, you will always be given the opportunity to let us know if you do not want to receive further marketing material from us.
Disclosure of Personal Information by Mt Barker Fresh
Mt Barker Fresh may disclose personal information to third parties where:
• We may need to engage external contractors or suppliers to assist us with the information handling process. This may include off-site security storage, or electronic database management;
• We are engaged in transactions with a customer’s legally authorized representative;
• Credit reporting and fraud checking agencies are contacted by us;
• We are negotiating the sale or part-sale of our assets or business and where we enter into such sale or part-sale of our assets or business;
• We contact our professional advisors including lawyers, accountants and auditors;
• We are required by law to provide such information to third parties such as law enforcement agencies; and
If information is required to be accessed by such third parties, we attempt to limit the access to the necessary extent and to ensure that these persons are also bound by duties of confidentiality and privacy.
We do not sell or trade personal information, or allow third parties to use such personal information for their own purposes.
We ask our customers to confirm that they have obtained the consent of any person, whose personal information is being passed on to us by the client, before such personal information is provided to us. The consent extends to the receipt and use of the information by us.
Security
Mt Barker Fresh strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of our customers’ personal information. Our staff respect the confidentiality of our customers’ personal information. Responsible steps are taken to ensure all personal information collected, or disclosed is current, and complete. This information is stored in a secure and safe form so as to be accessible to authorised personnel only.
Unfortunately, where data is transmitted over the internet, it cannot be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Cookies
We advise users of our website that we use cookies. This is a term which describes data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site. They allow us to track usage patterns and to compile data that can help us improve our content and target advertising. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can access the function available in most browsers to deny or accept the cookie feature. You should note though that cookies may be necessary to provide you with features such as merchandise transactions or other registered services.
Access to Personal Information
You have a right to access most personal information we hold about you although in some limited circumstances we may deny access. Should we refuse access, we will provide you our reasons for refusal.
To request access, please contact our Operations Manager whose contact details appear at the end of this document. Whilst we are generally pleased to provide this service without charge, there maybe some circumstances where an administrative fee will be incurred.
Corrections and Concerns
If you believe that information we hold about you is incorrect, or if you have concerns about how we are handling your personal information then we ask that you contact our Operations Manager and we will try to resolve these concerns.
Effect of Privacy Policy
This statement does not form a contract between an individual and Mt Barker Fresh. The statement may also be subject to change. Whenever you need to refer to matters contained in this statement, you should contact our Operations Manager for the current version of this Policy.
For further information
Please contact our Customer Care Officer to ask for access to your personal information or if you have any concern about the accuracy, use or disclosure of your personal information, or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.

More information about privacy law and the APPs is available from the Australian Information Commissioner.

Mt Barker Fresh Markets
Direct Telephone ~ 8391 0666
Email Address ~ customercare@mtbarkerfreshmarkets.com.au

Sorry, we do not deliver to the post code you entered at the moment. But you can keep shopping and pick it up later from the shop.

ok

Yes, we deliver to the post code you entered!

ok